Tanri Abeng President Commissioner

Tanri Abeng

President Commissioner

Born March 7, 1942. Domiciled in Jakarta, Indonesia. He was appointed as President Commissioner of PT Pertamina (Persero) in May 6, 2015 by the Decree of the Minister of State Enterprises No. SK-60/MBU/05/2015 dated May 6, 2015 as the General Meeting of Shareholders PT Pertamina (Persero).

Tanri Abeng graduated from the State University of New York in the field of Business Administration, completed the Advanced Management Program at Claremont Graduate School (USA) and received his Doctorate degree from Gadjah Mada University (2010).

Tanri Abeng’s career among others were as the first Minister of Utilization of SOE (1998), Member of Council of Stabilization of Economic & Financial Resilience, top executive at Union Carbide (USA) in Indonesia, Heineken (Netherlands), Bakrie & Brothers and several non-executive positions in other companies including BAT (British), BATA (Canada) and Asia Pacific Breweries (Singapore). He was also a Member of the Indonesian People’s Consultative Assembly (1990 – 1998), Commissioner of PT Telkom, Publisher at Globe Asia, President Commissioner of PT Alcatel-Lucent Indonesia, member of the Board of Commissioners of Lippo Karawaci, and founder of Tanri Abeng University.

Arcandra Tahar Vice President Commissioner

Arcandra Tahar

Vice President Commissioner

Born October 10, 1970. Domiciled in Jakarta, Indonesia. He was appointed as Vice President Commissioner of PT Pertamina (Persero) in 14 November 2016 by the Decree of the Minister of State Enterprises No.SK-254/MBU/11/2016 dated November 14, 2016 as the General Meeting of Shareholders PT Pertamina (Persero).

Arcandra Tahar graduated from Institute Teknologi Bandung (1994) in the field of Mechanical Engineering, Texas A&M University Ocean Engineering (1998) dan received his Doctor of Philosophy degree in Texas A&M University Ocean Engerineering (2001).

Arcandra’s career among others were as Researcher Assistant Offshore Technology Research Center (1997–2001), Technical Advisor Noble Denton (2000), Researcher Technip Offshore (2001–2006), Hydronynamics Lead FloaTec LLC (2006–2007), Principal and President of Asia Pasific AGR Deepwater Development System (2007–2009), Principal Horton Wison Deepwater (2009–2013), President of Petroneering (2013–2016), Ministry of Energy & Mineral Resources Indonesia (27 Juli 2016–15 Agustus 2016). Since October 14, 2016, Arcandra Tahar was appointed as Vice Ministry of Energy & Mineral Resources.

Ego Syahrial Commissioner

Ego Syahrial

Commissioner

Indonesian citizen, Ego Syahrial earned his Bachelor Degree from Petroleum Engineering at Trisakti University and an additional degree from Imperial College London and University of London.

Previously Ego Syahrial served as Head of Geological Agency, Head of Bureau of Planning and Cooperation of ESDM, Head of Data and Information Center (Pusdatin), Director General of Oil & Gas, and Secretary General of Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources.

 Gatot Trihargo Commissioner

Gatot Trihargo

Commissioner

Born in Jogjakarta on August 29, 1960. He was appointed as Commissioner of PT Pertamina (Persero) in April 29, 2019 by the Decree of the Minister of State Enterprises No.SK-86/MBU/04/2019 dated April 29, 2019 as the General Meeting of Shareholders PT Pertamina (Persero).

He earned a Bachelor of Accounting from State College of Accountancy in 1989 and a Master's degree in Accounting and Financial Information System (MAFIS) of Cleveland State University in 1993.

.
Suahasil Nazara Commissioner

Suahasil Nazara

Commissioner

Born November 23, 1970. Domiciled in Jakarta, Indonesia. He was appointed as Commissioner of PT Pertamina (Persero) in May 6, 2015 by the Decree of the Minister of State Enterprises No.SK-58/MBU/05/2015 dated May 6, 2015 as the General Meeting of Shareholders PT Pertamina (Persero).

Suahasil Nazara earned his Bachelor of Economics Degree from Universitas Indonesia in 1994, Master of Science from Cornell University in the USA in 1997. In 2003, he earned his Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) Degree from the University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA.

Suahasil Nazara began his career as a lecturer in the Economics and Business Faculty, Universitas Indonesia (FEB-UI). Several positions have been held among others were Head Postgraduate Program of Economics Science (2004-2005), Head of Demography Institution (2005-2008) and Head of Economics Science Department (2009-2014). In addition, Suahasil Nazara is also active to assist Government in various capacities. Among them are as a member of Assistance Team of Minister of Finance of Fiscal Decentralization Sector (2009-2011), Working Group Coordinator of National Team Secretary Policy on Poverty Reduction Acceleration, Vice President Office of the Republic of Indonesia (2010-2015), and also a member of National Economic Committee or KEN (2013-2014). Since February 2015, Suahasil Nazara was appointed as Executive Head Fiscal Policy Agency in Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Indonesia.

Alexander Lay Komisaris

Alexander Lay

Commissioner

Acquired his law degree at Atmajaya University in 2003, before previously study at the Bandung Institute of Technology majoring Petroleum Engineering. In 2006, he received his Master of Laws (LL.M.) from University of Sydney.

Born in Ende, Flores, 21 September 1973, he has served as the Board of Supervisors in Transparency International Indonesia. His experience in law firm, as well as his involvement in various discussion related to law reformation, and business competition law, provide provisions for Alex to establish his own law firm with his colleagues under the flags of Lasut, Lay, and Pane